101 XL 92.5 FM

Jeff Prosser & Dan Hicken
Frangie Show web banner
Mike and Donna
Cowartmasthead
Hackermasthead
Frank
Dempseymasthead
Blaylockmasthead
Hickenmasthead
Ballou solo new
Prossermasthead
spencermasthead
Donnamasthead
Fat Tony
Kristi Dosh
Richard Miller
Chadd Scott
1010 XL Listen Live
92.5 FM Listen Live

A Week 10 Look at First Coast Football

Nov 07, 2012 -- 9:25am

By: Corey Davis

Standings

(Overall, District)

 

 

 

Code

District champion=*

District runner-up=^

Eliminated= X 

 

 

District 1-6A

Deland (6-4) (4-1) *

Fletcher (8-1) (4-1) ^

Palm Coast (6-4) (3-2)

Sandalwood (6-3) (3-2) X

Mandarin (3-6) (1-4) X

Spruce Creek (2-7) (0-5) X

 

District 2-7A

First Coast (9-0) (2-0) *

Fleming Island (6-2) (1-1) ^

Ed White (5-4) (0-2) X

 

District 3-6A

Columbia (8-1) (5-0) *

Ridgeview (8-1) (4-1) ^

Oakleaf (5-4) (2-3) X

Orange Park (3-6) (2-3) X

Middleburg (1-7) (1-3) X

Leon (2-7) (1-4) X

District 4-6A

St. Augustine (9-0) (6-0) *

Bartram Trail (7-2) (5-1) ^

Atlantic Coast (5-4) (4-2) X

Wolfson (3-6) (3-3) X

Lee (2-7) (2-4) X

Stanton (2-7) (1-5) X

Englewood (0-9) (0-6) X

 

District 5-6A

Gainesville (10-0) (4-0) *

Vanguard (5-4) (3-1) ^

Citrus (5-4) (2-2) X

Lake Weir (2-7) (1-3) X

Lecanto (4-5) (0-4) X

 

District 3-5A

Baker County (7-2) (5-0) *

 

Bishop Kenny (6-3) (4-1) ^

Clay (4-5) (3-2) X

Forrest (4-6) (2-3) X

Parker (3-6) (1-4) X

Paxon (1-8) (0-5) X

 

District 4-5A

Ponte Vedra (8-1) (5-0) *

Creekside (4-5) (3-2) ^

Palatka (4-5) (3-2) X

Nease (4-5) (2-3) X

Menendez (2-7) (1-4) X

Matanzas (3-6) (1-4) X

 

District 5-5A

Eastside (5-4) (4-1) *

North Marion (5-4) (4-1) ^

Dunnellon (4-5) (3-2) X

Crystal River (5-4) (2-3) X

Belleview (3-6) (1-4) X

Santa Fe (1-8) (1-4) X

 

District 2-4A

Yulee (6-3) (2-0) *

West Nassau (4-5) (1-1) ^

Fernandina Beach (2-7) (0-2) X

 

District 3-4A

Bolles (8-1) (3-0) *

Raines (7-2) (2-1) ^

Jackson (3-6) (1-2) X

Ribault (3-6) (0-3) X

 

District 4-4A

South Sumter (10-0) (6-0) *

Mount Dora (8-2) (5-1) ^                         

Bradford (6-3) (4-2) X

Keystone (5-4) (3-3) X

Umatilla (5-4) (2-4) X

Weeki Watchee (3-6) (1-5) X

Interlachen (1-8) (0-6) X

 

District 2-3A

Trinity Christian (8-1) (3-0) *

Providence (5-4) (2-1) ^

Episcopal (3-5) (1-2) X

Bishop Snyder (3-7) (0-3)

 

District 2-2A

University Christian (8-1) (4-0) *

Eagle’s View (4-5) (3-1) ^

Oak Hall (4-5) (1-3) X

St. Joseph (2-7) (1-3) X

St. Francis (3-6) (2-3) X

 

District 5-1A

Lafayette (7-2) (3-0) *

Jefferson (2-7) (2-1) ^

Hamilton (2-7) (1-2) X

Branford (3-6) (0-3) X

 

District 6-1A

Trenton (9-0) (4-0) *

Hilliard (6-3) (3-1) ^

Bell (4-4) (2-2) X

Hawthorne (1-8) (1-3) X

Bronson (1-8) (0-4) X

 

District 7-1A

Union County (10-0) (4-0) *

Newberry (7-3) (3-1) ^

Dixie County (6-4) (2-2) X

Baldwin (4-5) (1-3) X

Chiefland (5-4) (0-4) X

 

District 8-1A

Wildwood (3-6) (3-0) *

Crescent City (5-4) (2-1) ^

Pierson Taylor (4-5) (1-2) X

Villages (0-9) (0-3) X

 

Independents

Christ Church (7-2)

Florida Deaf (6-2)

Harvest (6-3)

St. Johns (5-4)

ACD (3-3)

Temple (3-6)

Peniel (2-7)

Cedar Creek (2-7)

Potters House (1-6)

Seacoast (1-7)

Duval Charter (1-8)

Beacon of Hope (0-9)

 

Gateway Conference

Fletcher (5-0)

First Coast (5-0)

Raines (6-1)

Atlantic Coast (5-2)

Ed White (5-3)

Sandalwood (4-1)

Jackson (3-3)

Parker (3-3)

Forrest (3-3)

Wolfson (3-4)

Ribault (3-4)

Baldwin (2-2)

Lee (2-5)

Stanton (2-5)

Mandarin (1-4)

Paxon (0-5)

Englewood (0-8)

 

Suwannee Conference

Union County (4-0) (10-0)

Newberry (3-1) (7-3)

Dixie (2-2) (6-4)

Chiefland (1-3) (5-4)

Williston (0-4) (2-7)

 

North Florida Football Conference

 

North

Maclay (7-2) (4-0) *

Aucilla (7-2) (3-1) X

John Paul (4-6) (2-2) X

Rocky Bayou (2-7) (1-3) X

Munroe (0-8) (0-3) X

 

South

St. Joseph (2-7) (2-1)

Oak Hall (4-5) (3-1)

Florida Deaf (6-2) (1-2)  X

St. Francis (3-6) (2-2) X

St. Johns (5-4) (1-3) X

 

Week 10 Player of the Week 

 

 

Offense

Fallon Lee (Baker): Senior tailback helped the Wildcats clinch their first district title since 2009 running for 222 yards and three touchdowns on 28 carries in the win over host Bishop Kenny.

 

Nominees

Alex Gardner (Raines): 123 yards on 18 carries

Richard Montgomery (AC): 312 yards on 30 carries

Levent Sands (St. Augustine): 121 yards, 2 TD on 16 carries

Corey Lawler (Baker): 6 of 9 for 120 yards, 1 TD

John Wolford (BK): 25 of 43 for 307 yards, 2 TD

Colby Peters (Bolles): 10 of 14 for 139 yards, 3 TD

Payton (Jackson): 8 of 11 for 236 yards

Woods (Jackson): 3 catches for 100 yards

J. Davis (White): 120 yards on 25 carries

DeAndre Johnson (FC): 10 of 20 for 111 yards

Jakari Smith (Fletcher): 115 yards, 1 TD on 14 carries

Bradley Bellingrath (Harvest): 230 yards, 2 TD on 8 carries

Eddie Fuller (OP): 108 yards on 11 carries

Austin Logue (OP): 128 yards on 6 carries, 1 TD

Josh Moore (Ridgeview): 163 rushing, 4 TD, 6 PAT

O'Shay Carter (Trinity): 18 of 30 for 229 yards, 3 TD

Kevin James (Baldwin): kick return, punt return for scores, 4 TD

Return to: 1010XL High School Sports Blog Blog

t