101 XL 92.5 FM

Jeff Prosser & Dan Hicken
Frangie Show web banner
Mike and Donna
Cowartmasthead
Hackermasthead
Frank
Dempseymasthead
Blaylockmasthead
Hickenmasthead
Ballou solo new
Prossermasthead
spencermasthead
Donnamasthead
Fat Tony
Kristi Dosh
Richard Miller
Chadd Scott
1010 XL Listen Live
92.5 FM Listen Live

First Coast Wrestling Pairings

Feb 04, 2013 -- 3:06pm

 

By: Shannon Heaton (@QChawkeyeinFL)

Local region wrestling pairings – Classes 3A and 2A

 

All rankings from the Scout.com website

 

3A Region 1

At University HS, Orange City, Feb. 8-9

 

106 pounds

Chase Robison (Fleming Island, Soph., 34-5) vs. Randy Rivera (Orlando Forrest, Jr., 35-7).

Alex Barie (Sandalwood, Fr., 22-11) vs. #7 (at 113) Hector Blanco (University Orange City, Sr., 32-7).

Erik Sirmans (First Coast, Fr., 25-9) vs. #6 Brandon Staley (Winter Springs, Soph., 38-4).

 

113

Xavier Sampsel (Fleming Island, Fr., 39-10) vs. Abel Mendoza (Orlando Colonial, Jr., 21-8).

Joshua Harris (Mandarin, Fr., 7-15) vs. Carl Bernavil (Cypress Creek, Jr., 43-7).

Mitchell Lein (Fletcher, Soph., 19-6) vs. Jared Saffold (Timber Creek, Soph., 22-10).

 

120

#6 Evan McCall (Fleming Island, Jr., 40-2) vs. Vincent Rita (Apopka, Soph., 17-13).

Juwan Lee (Ed White, Fr., 21-6) vs. Garrett Aycock (Dr. Phillips, Soph., 20-12).

Jake Loizos (Fletcher, Soph., 33-3) vs. Joel Sams (West Orange, Jr., 15-11).

 

126

#5 Charles Cuthbert (Fleming Island, Jr., 38-4) vs. Steve Molano (Timber Creek, Sr., 13-17).

Cal Rodgers (Fletcher, Jr., 36-5) vs. Dylan Sewsanker (Cypress Creek, Sr., 30-13).

 

132

#6 Victor Espana (Fleming Island, Sr., 35-2) vs. James Williams (Lake Brantley, Sr., 12-12).

Justus Walker (Mandarin, Sr., 14-9) vs. #7 Jaryd Semrad (Lyman, Soph., 36-3).

Joshua Sweeten (Fletcher, Jr., 33-5) vs. Bradley Jackson (West Orange, Sr., 21-7).

 

138

#14 David Detwiler (Fleming Island, Fr., 31-10) vs. Brett Hendricks (Ocala Forrest, Jr., 28-10).

David Temple (Fletcher, Jr., 33-2) vs. Daniel Baker (Deland, Soph., 23-16).

 

145

#14 John Mantorano (Fleming Island, Fr., 22-6) vs. James Quezada (Lake Mary, Sr., 17-12).

Jordan Suttles (Fletcher, Sr., 28-3) vs. Jackson Trivett (Palm Coast, Soph., 33-8).

 

152

#9 Heath Whiddon (Fleming Island, Jr., 31-6) vs. Tyler Ingle (Olympia, Soph., 25-15).

Cameron Blackburn (Fletcher, Jr., 24-5) vs. Nick Celella (Apopka, Jr., 13-7).

 

160

William Kohlhaas (Fletcher, Soph., 24-7) vs. #12 Miguel Gil (Freedom, Sr., 34-3).

#15 Ben Galloway (Fleming Island, Sr., 33-11) vs. Christopher Diaz (Cypress Creek, Sr., 45-7).

Tre Richardson (Sandalwood, Sr., 34-8) vs. Kenneth Nivar (Orlando University, Sr., 25-8).

 

170

Nick Baliya (Fleming Island, Sr., 33-9) vs. Jaylon Couch (Lake Mary, Jr., 9-8).

Douglas James (Mandarin, Sr., 4-2) vs. Christopher Schultz (Ocala Forrest, Sr., 33-4).

Dameco Manning (Sandalwood, Sr., 30-5) vs. Ninnick Shenault (University Orange City, Soph., 24-12).

 

182

Richard St. John (Fletcher, Sr., 28-6) vs. Iryan Sanchez (Deland, Jr., 14-10).

Samuel Hernandez (Mandarin, Soph., 19-14) vs. #8 David Moodie (Winter Springs, Soph., 40-3).

Cameron Laskoskey (Fleming Island, Sr., 34-11) vs. #11 Logan Smith (Palm Coast, Jr., 14-4).

 

195

Austin Smenda (Fleming Island, Soph., 23-8) vs. Zade Mustafa (Freedom, Jr., 13-21).

Malcolm Johnson (Fletcher, Sr., 33-3) vs. Joe Link (Timber Creek, Sr., 29-9).

Jahlan Walker (First Coast, Soph., 21-7) vs. Kieran Paulino (Cypress Creek, Sr., 34-5).

 

220

Matthew Farinella (Fletcher, Sr., 17-1) vs. Dominique Wilkins (Cypress Creek, Sr., 33-13).

Scott Dollison (First Coast, Fr., 23-8) vs. Julio Nieves (Winter Park, Sr., 27-5).

 

285

Ryan Eldeb (Fletcher, Sr., 26-11) vs. #8 Colby Meeks (Dr. Phillips, Soph., 22-4).

Codie Miller (Mandarin, Jr., 24-8) vs. Martez Ivy (Apopka, Soph., 17-7).

Carter Hudgins (Fleming Island, Sr., 24-7) vs. Dequan Harvin (Wekiva, Sr., 26-8).

 

2A Region 1

At Matanzas High School, Palm Coast, Feb. 8-9

 

106 pounds

Jeremiah Watson (Ridgeview, Fr., 4-6) vs. Daniel Boutwell (West Port, Fr., 15-7).

Austin Wynn (Creekside, Soph., 25-10) vs. Sam Agudelo (Lake Weir, Fr., 13-7).

Dustin Vara (St. Augustine, Fr., 22-8) vs. Chris Frazar (Belleview, Soph., 14-22).

Kamren Livingston (Paxon, Soph., 30-10) vs. Nelson Elder (Choctaw, Fr., 14-20).

Jordan Molyneaux (Orange Park, Fr., 25-14) vs. #14 Traevon O’Neil (Gainesville, Fr., 22-14).

 

113

#14 Rory Rederick (Oakleaf, Sr., 23-8) vs. Devontea Middlebrook (Parker, Fr., 12-5).

Zach McClinton (Middleburg, Soph., 27-6) vs. Austin Wild (Lincoln, Fr., 17-7).

Tyrese Germain (Orange Park, Soph., 14-11) vs. #3 Cole Schreiber (Columbia, Sr., 29-4).

#6 Aaron Galang (Creekside, Sr., 34-3) vs. Ryan Ochoa (Paxon, Soph., 9-6).

 

120

Osiris Mancera (Paxon, Soph., 16-14) vs. #8 Rashaad Bennett (Eastside, Jr., 24-3).

Zachary Stevens (Stanton, Soph., 9-12) vs. Jared Burgess (Belleview, Fr., 20-4).

Dayton Gilbert (St. Augustine, Soph., 23-9) vs. Jonah Hooton (Choctaw, Soph., 26-14).

Futeh Tsai (Orange Park, Soph., 7-12) vs. Mathew Burger (Niceville, Jr., 26-16).

Jared Langdon (Creekside, Soph., 25-12) vs. Nicholas Staviski (Gulf Breeze, Jr., 37-17).

Jonathan Galeas (Englewood, Fr., 7-16) vs. #7 Jon Gardner (Gainesville, Jr., 30-11).

 

126

Ollie Dixon (Atlantic Coast, Soph., 12-12) vs. David Edmunds (Lincoln, Jr., 9-12).

#10 Joey Epstein (Ridgeview, Jr., 28-8) vs. Dexter Melton (Leon, Soph., 3-7).

Glenn McClinton (Middleburg, Jr., 25-8) vs. #11 Kaleb Warner (Columbia, Soph., 43-7).

Joshua Davis (Stanton, Fr., 6-12) vs. Anthony Hauser (Oakleaf, Jr., 22-5).

 

132

Gabe Price (Middleburg, Soph., 9-7) vs. Daniel Keely (Tate, Jr., 22-5).

Brandon Hash (Wolfson, Sr., 17-5) vs. Quishan Robinson (Palatka, Sr., 28-6).

Nicolas Stiles (Stanton, Soph., 22-4) vs. Ian Gutherie (West Port, Soph., 13-10).

#1 Jamarius Jackson (Ridgeview, Sr., 32-0) vs. Jacob Pham (Choctaw, Sr., 19-8).

Ryan Baker (Creekside, Jr., 27-10) vs. #12 Blake Doerr (Gulf Breeze, Soph., 45-10).

Torry Williams (Paxon, Soph., 13-10) vs. #7 Mathew Tomayo (Gainesville, Jr., 42-6).

 

138

Chris Crews (Englewood, Sr., 15-13) vs. #2 Beau Doerr (Gulf Breeze, Sr., 53-3).

Kyle McClinton (Middleburg, Sr., 25-7) vs. Shannon Powell (Eastside, Sr., 21-6).

#8 Coll Robertson (Ridgeview, Sr., 33-5) vs. Joshua Lange (West Port, Jr., 17-13).

Sothea Nou (Stanton, Soph., 20-5) vs. Trenton Miller (Niceville, Sr., 20-7).

Cesar Camacho (Creekside, Jr., 8-7) vs. #7 Marcellus Boyd (Gainesville, Jr., 25-6).

 

145

Tony Belle (Lee, Fr., 7-3) vs. Chase Blake (Gulf Breeze, Fr., 37-9).

#14 Mitchell Harris (Orange Park, Jr., 34-5) vs. Anthony DeTorres (Vanguard, Jr., 22-9).

#9 Dominic Jones (Oakleaf, Sr., 30-7) vs. Josanty Vega (Belleview, Sr., 26-12).

Travis Neubeck (Middleburg, Soph., 24-15) vs. Logan Rado (Lake Weir, Jr., 16-7).

John Blizzard (Stanton, Jr., 30-11) vs. Cory Phillips (Niceville, Sr., 19-22).

Colin Peaks (Ponte Vedra, Soph., 24-5) vs. Thomas Herlevich (Gainesville, Sr., 34-9).

 

152

Andre Carter (Oakleaf, Soph., 17-12) vs. #8 Forrest Lang (Mosley, Jr., 41-4).

Brian Mathieu (Parker, Soph., 4-7) vs. Ty Felsel (Belleview, Soph., 19-14).

Dillon May (Englewood, Jr., 27-7) vs. Matt Brunelle (Lake Weir, Sr., 12-7).

Frank Waters (Orange Park, Jr., 26-5) vs. Luca Spinoso (Pace, Jr., 19-20).

David Ayers (Middleburg, Fr., 10-15) vs. Spencer O’Donnell (Ft. Walton Beach, Sr., 11-6).

Ian Mackie (St. Augustine, Sr., 10-8) vs. #7 Tanner Aull (Niceville, Sr., 39-6).

 

160

William Rimchiusa (St. Augustine, Jr., 26-8) vs. Jared Guminski (Leon, Sr., 14-11).

Jackson Baldwin (Lee, Sr., 18-5) vs. Branden Wade (Nease, Sr., 32-2).

#16 Brian McLaughlin (Creekside, Sr., 25-13) vs. #4 Daniel Devers (Columbia, Jr., 42-5).

Jessie Pafford (Parker, Jr., 16-10) vs. Marquese Jones (Matanzas, 20-10).

 

170

Andrew Holman (Lee, Soph., 6-6) vs. Joseph Cambron (Pace, Jr., 24-13).

Jacob Adbel (Orange Park, Jr., 6-3) vs. Mason Life (Vanguard, Jr., 6-5).

Jeremy Beaulieu (Creekside, Fr., 15-16) vs. Romell Thomas (Eastside, Fr., 3-4).

#4 David Martinez (St. Augustine, Sr., 26-2) vs. Glenndon McCormick (Belleview, Soph., 3-4).

Anthony Coper (Parker, Sr., 20-9) vs. Abrain Norman (Ft. Walton Beach, Sr., 17-17).

Aaron Mason (Paxon, Sr., 18-10) vs. Terryn Williams (Crestview, Sr., 19-2).

Matt Allen (Bartram Trail, Sr., 13-14) vs. #12 Wade Jones (Gainesville, Sr., 35-10).

 

182

Billy Harrington (Englewood, Soph., 15-10) vs. #7 William Diamond (Pace, Jr., 38-7).

Adrian Steinbrecher (Atlantic Coast, Sr., 3-8) vs. Chris Cole (West Port, Fr., 8-7).

#2 Corey Van Dorn (Orange Park, Jr., 37-0) vs. Billy Terry (Belleview, Soph., 4-14).

Bernard Arnett (Stanton, Sr., 4-3) vs. Chase Schoener (Niceville, Soph., 24-11).

Jonathan Weir (St. Augustine, Sr., 15-14) vs. Vladyslav Dubinin (Gainesville, Jr., 28-12).

 

195

#16 Dreyton Masters (St. Augustine, Sr., 27-6) vs. Jaquez Studstill (Englewood, Fr., 9-11).

#13 Travis Hutchinson (Atlantic Coast, Sr., 20-5) rec. bye.

#2 Shane Carpenter (Creekside, Sr., 34-0) rec. bye.

 

220

#15 Frank Giordano (Ponte Vedra, Sr., 31-5) vs. Jason Osagie (Lincoln, Soph., 19-8).

Chris Tejada (Orange Park, Jr., 29-10) vs. Aaron Thomas (Leon, Sr., 18-4).

Ryan Greene (Stanton, Sr., 26-13) vs. Ricky Sottille (Middleburg, Jr., 19-12).

Kerry Hardine (Parker, Fr., 16-13) vs. #13 Jason Rumph (Matanzas, Sr., 12-5).

 

285

Cole Eubanks (Creekside, Soph., 10-4) vs. David Dubois (Choctaw, Jr., 23-7).

Palmer Wilsie (Stanton, Sr., 24-6) vs. Jacari Gent (Eastside, Jr., 13-7).

Devon Brooks (Orange Park, Jr., 32-2) vs. Austin Vu (Niceville, Jr., 17-18).

Kenton West (Englewood, Sr., 30-0) vs. Rashanne Treasure (Lake Weir, Sr., 12-7).

#12 Malcolm Krice (Ridgeview, Jr., 28-5) vs. Jaquille Merriel (Ft. Walton Beach, Fr., 15-12).

 

Follow 1010xl wrestling blogger Shannon Heaton on Facebook or Twitter at @QChawkeyeinFL.

Return to: 1010XL High School Sports Blog Blog

t