101 XL 92.5 FM

Jeff Prosser & Dan Hicken
Frank
Dempseymasthead
Hackermasthead
Prossermasthead
spencermasthead
Fat Tony
Ballou
Joe C
1010 XL Listen Live
92.5 FM Listen Live

Class 1A Region 1 Wrestling Pairings

Feb 05, 2013 -- 9:46am

By: Shannon Heaton (@QChawkeyeinFL)

Class 1A Region 1 pairings (locals only)

 


At Bolles HS, Jan. 8-9


106 pounds
Christian Barakat (Bishop Kenny, Fr., 9-4) vs. Tyler Bilodeau (Bishop Snyder, Fr., 17-10).
Keoni Wanket (Fernandina Beach, Soph., 20-8) vs. Jake Tesser (FL Deaf & Blind, Fr., 5-4).
#7 Dale Browning (Clay, Fr., 31-11) vs. Daniel Allen (University Christian, 7th, 23-15).
Cody Allen (Baker County, Jr., 16-4) vs. #11 Jonah Savage (Bozeman, Jr., 1-1).
Jemell Jones (Raines, Soph., 7-10) vs. Dustin Young (Providence, 8th, 26-2).

113
Preston Prichard (Bishop Snyder, Fr., 9-14) vs. Jason Tyler Helms (Marianna, Sr., 12-3).
#14 Ty Youmans (Yulee, Jr., 20-6) vs. Justin Vega (Godby, Jr., 22-5).
#8 Zach Tipton (Fernandina Beach, Sr., 21-4) vs. Maxim Harris (Florida High, 8th, 8-7).
Brad Kumm (Clay, Sr., 24-17) vs. Cameron Hofmeister (Bozeman, 7th, 1-2).
Daisan Biffle (Andrew Jackson, Fr., 10-14) vs. #2 Zach Malik (Wakulla, Sr., 39-4).
Gray Creed (Bolles, Fr., 10-7) vs. Dylan Tuttle (Arnold, Fr., 16-13).
Catherine Davis (Baker County, Sr., 10-7) vs. Nick Toney (Bishop Kenny, Soph., 19-5).

120
#15 (at 113) Garrett Chancey (West Nassau, Sr., 18-4) vs. #10 Brock Carlan (Arnold, Soph., 24-1).
Michael Brown (Menendez, Jr., 26-4) vs. Jemel Fanfan (Florida High, 8th, 1-3).
Teddy Guillory (Bishop Snyder, Soph., 23-10) vs. Dy'juan Carney (Wakulla, Soph., 22-9).
Demarcuse Scott (Yulee, Soph., 22-4) vs. Jackson Vines (Wewahitchka, 8th, 15-22).
AJ Rice (FL Deaf & Blind, Soph., 9-12) vs. Dean Shingola (Suwannee, Fr., 2-0).
Nate Caron (Bishop Kenny, Jr., 16-12) vs. Carson Segler (Panama City Bay, Jr., 13-12).
James Hessenauer (Fernandina Beach, Jr., 19-8) vs. AJ Ward (Marianna, Jr., 15-12).
Jenna Reeves (Baker County, Soph., 9-7) vs. #12 Dylan Martin (Clay, Jr., 31-10).

126
Marcus Maldonado (FL Deaf & Blind, Soph., 14-12) vs. #5 Cody Pickren (South Walton, Soph., 35-8).
Jade Welsh (Fernandina Beach, Soph., 12-15) vs. Phillip Marco (Suwannee, Soph., 1-1).
#13 Brandon Harvey (Baker County, Soph., 20-3) vs. Jonathan Chiotti (Baker County, Jr., 4-17).
#8 Josh Calhoun (Bolles, Soph., 26-6) vs. Elijah Sarmiento (Wewahitchka, 8th, 15-21).
Dominique Bordley (Menendez, Soph., 17-12) vs. Paul Patterson (Arnold, Fr., 31-10).
Julian Summa (Clay, Fr., 14-10) vs. Terence Ruddy (Bozeman, Jr., 3-1).
Phaylyn Griffith (West Nassau, Jr., 24-3) vs. Logan Belmore (Florida High, Fr., 2-12).

132
Austin Knott (West Nassau, Sr., 22-9) vs. Weston Sarmiento (Wewahitchka, Sr., 26-13).
Rodney Padgett (Menendez, Soph., 28-7) vs. Austin Love (Godby, Sr., 21-7).
Bryce Newman (Bolles, Fr., 20-11) vs. Justin Soto-Bell (Florida High, Sr., 16-15).
Maxwell Sheppard (Episcopal, Sr., 23-2) rec. bye.
Jonathan Radomski (Bishop Snyder, Soph., 17-13) vs. Kevon White (Wakulla, Sr., 25-0).
#9 Cody Joseph (University Christian, Jr., 26-9) vs. Brandon Allvey (Arnold, Soph., 27-11).
Jackson Prelicier (Yulee, Sr., 22-9) vs. Benjamin Byrd (Marianna, Jr., 16-16).
#10 Austin Luke (Clay, Jr., 31-15) vs. Simon Brown (Baker County, Soph., 5-7).

138
Landon Toney (Bishop Kenny, Sr., 25-7) vs. Bradshaw Steele (Bolles, Jr., 23-12).
Timothy Worthen (Yulee, Jr., 22-8) vs. JP Santiago (Menendez, Sr., 18-7).
Lorenzo Johnson (Forrest, Jr., 5-9) vs. #4 Michael Fegins (University Christian, Sr., 28-5).
Jacob Savage (West Nassau, Jr., 15-2) vs. #13 Adam Breindel (Clay, Soph., 30-11).

145
Devyn Brown (Yulee, Sr., 27-4) vs. Craig Borgus Jr. (Interlachen, Sr., 37-5).
Joseph Balbona (Episcopal, Sr., 11-2) vs. #9 Imier Almanzer (Clay, Jr., 24-15).
Kody Kellum (Bishop Snyder, Fr., 24-10) vs. #5 Trevor Betros (University Christian, Soph., 25-4).
Travis Hall (Baker County, Soph., 5-5) vs. Josh Epps (Wewahitchka, Sr., 26-10).
Jesse Henn (Fernandina Beach, Soph., 6-8) vs. #3 Jarrald Forsyth (Bradford, Jr., 33-1).

152
Demonta Bell (Andrew Jackson, Soph., 21-5) vs. #10 Devin Combs (Marianna, Jr., 28-12).
#9 Jeff Rivers (Clay, Sr., 28-7) vs. Dillon Rathel (Wakulla, Fr., 7-17).
Garrett James (Yulee, Sr., 26-4) rec. bye.
Nathan Cleland (Bishop Snyder, Soph., 14-11) vs. Tyler Foster (Suwannee, Fr., 2-0).
Thomas Monaghan (Fernandina Beach, Jr., 20-10) vs. Brian Girrard (Arnold, Fr., 1-1).
Robert Weldon (Episcopal, Jr., 16-8) vs. Tarrance Reed (Rutherford, Sr., 25-8).
#2 Harry Glasser (Bolles, Jr., 31-0) vs. William Bozeman (Florida High, Fr., 2-20).

160
Brandon Dattoli (Bolles, Jr., 21-11) vs. #6 Matthew Winkler (South Walton, Sr., 27-4).
Tyler Zuttell (Yulee, Soph., 6-3) vs. Justyn Brown (Godby, Sr., 17-8).
Michael Dudzinski (West Nassau, Soph., 23-4) vs. Joshua Strickland (Wakulla, Fr., 4-10).
#9 Justin Weltzbarker (Clay, Sr., 37-9) vs. Christopher Kuhnert (Marianna, Jr., 10-12).
Jeremiah Prince (Raines, Fr., 5-9) vs. Logan Fletcher (Suwannee, Sr., 3-0).
Brandon Marshall (Bishop Snyder, Jr., 29-3) vs. David McKee (Bozeman, Jr., 2-1).
Sean Mulkey (Baker County, Soph., 11-7) vs. #3 Cody Hankerson (University Christian, Sr., 34-1).

170
Zachary Collins (Baker County, Sr., 5-6) vs. Kris Kenney (Bozeman, Sr., 2-0).
#6 Jakub Kasuba (Bishop Kenny, Jr., 30-3) vs. Paul Ortiz (Interlachen, Jr., 6-1).
Kelsey Greathouse (Fernandina Beach, Jr., 9-12) vs. Nate Morales (Bishop Snyder, Jr., 27-3).
Caleb Calhoun (Bolles, 8th, 7-6) vs. #8 Trey Miller (University Christian, Jr., 30-6).
James Perry (West Nassau, Jr., 17-11) vs. #1 Jake Bain (Clay, Sr., 40-2).

182
Kyle Christmas (West Nassau, Jr., 18-13) vs. James Jurewicz (Bishop Snyder, Sr., 24-8).
Jermaine Oliver (Raines, Soph., 12-7) vs. Tristan Sichmeller (Clay, Soph., 25-12).
Colby Shedd (FL Deaf & Blind, Fr., 2-2) vs. #3 Timothy Betros (University Christian, Sr., 25-4).
James Carter (Baker County, Jr., 12-5) vs. Trevon Johnson (Marianna, Jr., 8-7).
Jamel Hafiani (Bishop Kenny, Sr., 11-11) vs. Grant Denny (Providence, Sr., 17-6).

195
Malakai Green (Bolles, Jr., 10-12) vs. Jacob Parker (South Walton, Sr., 15-2).
Hayes Oken (Episcopal, Jr., 10-4) vs. #8 Mark Hinchliffe (Florida High, Sr., 27-8).
Lenny Carter (Baker County, Jr., 21-2) vs. Raymond Barakat (Bishop Kenny, Sr., 8-8).
Gino Carollo (Yulee, Jr., 7-9) vs. #11 James Douin (Wakulla, Jr., 23-7).
Garrett Fairbanks (Menendez, Jr., 16-5) vs. John Lee (Rutherford, Sr., 13-3).
Richard Perez (Forrest, Sr., 12-2) vs. Isaiah Shewman (Bozeman, Jr., 1-1).
#4 Robert Parland (University Christian, Sr., 27-6) vs. Robert Rodriguez (Suwannee, Soph., 1-2).

220
Grant Vanwinkel (Episcopal, Sr., 9-7) vs. Connor Jackson (Florida High, Jr., 22-13).
Alex Redmon (Andrew Jackson, Jr., 16-3) vs. James Livingston (Godby, Soph., 9-9).
#2 Justin Fountain (Clay, Sr., 42-2) vs. Casey Howe (Panama City Bay, Soph., 15-11).
Benjamin Ansbacher (Baker County, Sr., 7-12) vs. #12 Keith Godden (Wakulla, Jr., 17-8).
Victor Jones (FL Deaf & Blind, Jr., 4-2) vs. Alijah Soffore (Rutherford, Sr., 30-2).
Collyn Green (Baker County, Fr., 12-9) vs. David Trigg (University Christian, Soph., 22-14).

285
Jackson Moyle (West Nassau, Soph., 9-10) vs. Kekoa Haina-Scott (Rutherford, Fr., 13-5).
Christian DeLosSantos (Bishop Snyder, Jr., 15-11) vs. Jeremiah Moore (Rickards, Fr., 8-7).
Roland Samec (Clay, Fr., 28-15) vs. Mashawn Knight (Godby, Jr., 19-3).
#3 Jamal Fiffer (University Christian, Jr., 30-4) vs. Jarod Melvin (Wewahitchka, Fr., 13-18).
Jack Dobrie (Yulee, Sr., 26-7) vs. #10 Kile Krimm (Arnold, Fr., 24-5).
Alexander Condoroteanu (Bishop Kenny, Soph., 5-9) vs. Vernon Barth (Panama City Bay, Fr., 20-5).
Kahlil Welsh (Forrest, Soph., 12-4) vs. Marcus Mapp (Suwannee, Fr., 1-2).

Follow 1010xl.com high school wrestling blogger Shannon Heaton on Facebook and Twitter at @QChawkeyeinFL.

Return to: 1010XL High School Sports Blog Blog

t