101 XL 92.5 FM

Jeff Prosser & Dan Hicken
Frangie Show web banner
Mike and Donna
Cowartmasthead
Hackermasthead
Frank
Dempseymasthead
Blaylockmasthead
Hickenmasthead
Ballou solo new
Prossermasthead
spencermasthead
Donnamasthead
Fat Tony
Kristi Dosh
Richard Miller
Chadd Scott
1010 XL Listen Live
92.5 FM Listen Live

State Wrestling Results

Feb 18, 2013 -- 3:26pm

 

Class 3A

Team scores: 1. Brandon 251. 2. Osceola 163.5. 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 94.5. 4. Christopher Columbus 74. 5. Palm Harbor 72.5. 17. Fleming Island 24.5.

 

Individual results (title matches, locals listed individually)

106 -- #1 Ariel Dominguez (Osceola) dec. #2 Geoffrey Doback (Brandon), 3-1.

Chase Robison (Fleming Island) – dec. #10 Nicholas Villamil (G. Holmes Braddock), 1-0; lost to #3 Jonathan Francois (Plantation), 9-5; tech falled #15 Mike Gibson (Coral Springs), 19-3; lost to #11 Alex Radii (Jupiter), 10-6.

 

113 -- #1 Kyle Norstrem (Brandon) pinned #2 Alex Uhre (St. Thomas), 5:34. No locals.

 

120 -- #1 Jared Prince (Palm Harbor) dec. #2 James Flint (Brandon), 3-1.

Evan McCall (Fleming Island) – pinned Grayson Whipp (Monarch), 1:41; lost to #2 Alex Velez (Gateway), 7-5; lost to #10 Briar MacFarlane (Wellington), 4-3.

 

126 -- #1 Dylan Lucas (Brandon) tech falled #3 Justin Ramirez (South Dade), 17-1.

Charles Cuthbert (Fleming Island) – dec. Ryan Strickland (Geo. Jenkins), 7-2; pinned #14 Nik Bonadies (Wellington), 5:53; pinned by Lucas, 1:51; dec. #4 Sal Guerriero (St. Thomas), 3-1; lost to #2 Connor Prince (Palm Harbor), 1-0 (4th place).

Cal Rodgers (Fletcher) – lost to #6 Austin Haley (Durant), 12-5; lost to #16 Tyler Sage (Cypress Bay), 9-2.

 

132 -- #2 Nosomy Pozo (SW Miami) major dec. #1 Shiquan Hall (St. Thomas), 12-3. No locals.

 

138 -- #1 Kevin Norstrem (Brandon) dec. #3 Jayden Semrad (Lyden), 12-6.

David Detwiler (Fleming Island) – lost to #6 Geoffrey Nicholas (Braddock), 16-4; dec. #13 Rami Sadek (Coral Glades), 7-4; dec. #12 Hunter Taroli (Port St. Lucie), 5-4; lost to #8 Patrick Cobb (Winter Springs), 5-2.

 

145 -- #1 Ritchie Guillaume (N. Miami Beach), dec. #2 Paul Aupofska (Osceola), 1-0. No locals.

 

152 -- #1 Fox Baldwin (Osceola) tech falled #2 Aaron Hartman (Palm Harbor), 17-3.

Heath Whidden (Fleming Island) – tech falled by #4 Kris Iglesias (St. Thomas), 15-0; lost to #9 Ernie Levy (Miramar), 10-1.

 

160 -- #3 Christian Vazquez (Gateway) dec. #1 Jacob Haydock (Brandon), 6-5.

Ben Galloway (Fleming Island) – tech falled by Haydock, 20-4; lost to #7 Nathaniel Delevoe (S. Broward), 5-3.

 

170 -- #1 Travis Berridge (Brandon) major dec. #4 Nisson Anderson (East Bay), 11-2. No locals.

 

182 -- #1 Jesse Stephanos (Jupiter) dec. #2 Corey Ray (East River), 6-0. No locals.

 

195 -- #1 Chris Pagan (Osceola) pinned #3 Keiran Paulino (Cypress Creek), :57. No locals.

 

220 -- #2 Ben Cruz (Osceola) dec. #1 Nicholas Wethy (Christopher Columbus), 2-1. No locals.

 

285 -- #1 Kevin Jacques (S. Broward) dec. #15 Deontrae Neal (Buchholz), 6-2. No locals.

 

Class 2A

Team scores: 1. Springstead 98. 2. Lake Gibson 94.5. 3. Olympic Heights 93. 4. Riverdale 67. 5. Nature Coast 58. 10. (tie) Ridgeview 41. 15. Creekside 32. 16. Orange Park 31.5. 37. (tie) St. Augustine 16. 47. (tie) Middleburg 10. 69. (tie) Ponte Vedra & Atlantic Coast 2.

 

Individual results (title matches, locals listed individually)

106 -- #1 Radley Gillis (Arch. McCarthy) dec. #3 Sean Nguyen (Nature Coast), 4-2.

Aaron Wynn (Creekside) – tech falled by #4 Randy Garay (Hallandale), 15-0;  lost to #11 Dominick Telasco (Land O’Lakes), 11-2.

 

113 -- #1 Donoven Hough (Armwood) dec. #3 Cole Schreiber (Columbia), 3-2.

Aaron Galang (Creekside) – pinned by #4 Joe McGinley (St. Cloud), :48; dec. #13 Jacob West (Hillsborough), 9-7; pinned #9 Zachary Kelly (Venice), :59; dec. #12 Zach McClinton (Middleburg), 6-2; lost to McGinley, 11-1; lost by injdef to #2 Mike McDonald (Springstead) (6th place).

McClinton – lost to #7 Seth Kelley (Lake Gibson), 8-4; pinned Daniel Caron (Merritt Island), 1:10; won by injdef over #8 Jake Gillis (Arch. McCarthy); lost to Galang, 6-2.

 

120 -- #1 Brandon Gacad (Ida Baker) dec. Joseph Guelfi (Naples), 4-0. No locals.

 

126 -- #1 Clarence Arrington (Dunedin) dec. #2 Adam Lewis (Tampa Jesuit), 8-3.

Joey Epstein (Ridgeview) – lost to Arrington, 13-4; lost to #15 Jeffrey Bayonne (P. Bay Heritage), 4-2.

 

132 -- #1 Jamarius Jackson (Ridgeview) tech falled #10 Laurence Kosoy (Olympic Heights), 27-12.

Jackson – tech falled #4 Blake Riley-Hawkins (Lakewood Ranch), 20-5; pinned Hunter Dowdy (Auburndale), 2:17); major dec. #2 Nicholas Anthony (Cape Coral), 12-4.

 

138 -- #1 Jordan Rivera (Springstead) major dec. #3 Joey Muccio (Melbourne), 12-3.

Kyle McClinton (Middleburg) – dec. #11 James Medal (Mia. Springs), 7-4; lost to #6 Joey Nadotti (Palmetto Ridge), 10-5; lost to #12 Devonta Bohannon (Homestead), 6-4.

 

145 -- #2 Chase Krutzky (Lake Gibson) pinned #3 Steven Vonnlederhausen (Palm Bay), 3:01.

Travis Neubeck (Middleburg) – lost to #14 Johntavious Broner (Homestead), 10-7; major dec. Nathan Callihan (Palmetto), 11-0; lost to #7 Matt Martinez (Lely), 14-2.

Dominic Jones (Oakleaf) – pinned by #4 Alex Duran (Mia. Springs), 3:06; dec. Jacob Ewles (Winter Haven), 8-6; dec. #8 Tyler Sierra (Lennard), 5-4; lost to Martinez, 10-3.

 

152 -- #2 Tristan Sommer (Lincoln) dec. #3 Kenny Boyd (Stranahan), 10-5.

Frank Waters (Orange Park) – dec. #9 Tyler Williford (Palmetto), 4-2; lost to Boyd, 15-6; lost to #12 Miguel Nunez (Lennard), 7-4.

 

160 -- #8 Brandon Vovan (Nature Coast) dec. #4 Jabari Irons (Lehigh), 6-2.

Branden Wade (Nease) – lost to Vovan, 4-0; lost to #7 Robert Witte (Armwood), 2-1.

 

170 -- #1 Chris Favoroso (Jensen Beach) dec. #3 Dorian Spradlin (Lake Gibson), 5-2.

David Martinez (St. Augustine) – pinned #14 Allen Leitner (Okeechobee), 1:52; pinned #2 Connor Ross (Springstead), 5:44; lost to Favoroso, 4-3; dec. #5 Luis Aldana (Dixie Hollins), 7-2; lost to Ross, 6-1. (4th place).

Jacob Abdel (Orange Park) – dec. Elijah Saboor (P. Bay Heritage), 10-3; tech falled by Spradlin, 21-6; dec. Samuel Massenburg (Braden River), 9-4; lost to Aldana, 3-2.

 

182 -- #2 Corey Van Dorn (Orange Park) dec. #4 Derrick Doss (Largo), 2-1.

Van Dorn – tech falled Cynard Bailey (Miami NW), 17-2; dec. Brandon Taylor (Citrus), 5-1; dec. Ashani Brown-Knight (Palmetto Ridge), 7-2.

Adrian Steinbrecher (Atlantic Coast) – pinned by #1 Keith Simmons (Homestead), 2:38; pinned by #14 Joel Morrison (Zephyrhills), 4:53.

 

195 -- #2 Shane Carpenter (Creekside) dec. #6 Ronaldo Abreu (Olympic Heights), 4-3.

Carpenter – dec. Zach Kweller (Sunlake), 5-1; dec. #5 Anthony Wint (Homestead), 1-0; pinned #14 Jason Foster (Lake Gibson), 2:53.

Travis Hutchinson (Atlantic Coast) – dec. #10 Gary Garcia (Land O’Lakes), 11-4; lost to Abreu, 7-2; lost to Matt Fields (Melbourne), 9-6.

 

220 -- #3 Edwin Etienne (Riverdale) dec. #1 Austin Underwood (Tampa Jesuit), 7-6.

Frank Giordano (Ponte Vedra) – pinned by Corey Humphrey (Springstead), 2:40; dec. #12 Thomas Carello (Venice), 7-4; dec. #4 Matthew Sheffield (Ft Walton Beach), 14-7; lost to #7 Jesse Gaudin (Hernando), 2-1.

 

285 -- #2 Brady Pallante (Barron Collier) dec. #1 Charles Feguierson (Ft. Myers), 3-2.

Malcolm Kirce (Ridgeview) – lost to Feguierson, 4-3; major dec. #14 Michael Jean-Baskin (Blanche Ely), 9-1; pinned #8 Keyon Burgess (Miami Central), 3:49; dec. #12 Devon Brooks (Orange Park), 4-1; dec. #4 Tomelle One (Bayside), 5-2; lost to #5 Antonio Thomas (Auburndale), 7-6. (4th place).

Brooks – dec. #9 Bucky Dennis (Charlotte), 12-8; lost to #16 Nick Longstreet (Lake Region), 7-5; dec. Steven Moseley (Matanzas), 7-4; lost to Kirce, 4-1.

 

Class 1A

Team scores: 1. Lake Highland Prep 150.5. 2. Clay 123. 3. Cardinal Gibbons 111. 4. University Christian 76. 5. (tie) Wakulla & Somerset Academy 67. 21. (tie) Bolles 24. 57. (tie) Episcopal 3. 60. (tie) Bishop Kenny & Yulee 2.

 

Individual results (title matches, locals listed individually)

106 -- #1 Jake Brindley (LH Prep) dec. #2 Angelo Guieb (Key West), 4-2.

Dale Browning (Clay) – pinned #13 Joseph Lopez (Somerset), 3:18; pinned Jose Munoz (Robinson), 4:50; lost to Guieb, 13-4; dec. Yevier Lopez (Lake Nona), 6-4; lost to #4 Zach Sherman (Am Heritage Plantation), 3-1 (4th place).

Dustin Young (Providence) – lost to Sherman, 10-4; pinned by #12 Kevin Tipton (Pasco), 1:36.

 

113 -- #1 Franco Valdes (Somerset) dec. #2 Zach Malik (Wakulla), 9-4.

Zach Tipton (Fernandina) – pinned by Travis Ahrens (Astronaut), 3:27; lost to #16 Maher Jaser (Mourning), 9-1.

Nick Toney (Bishop Kenny) – dec. #9 Bryce Rogers (CFCA), 9-3; pinned by Valdes, 1:14; lost to #13 Joseph Padron (Am Heritage Plantation), 17-9.

Brad Kumm (Clay) – pinned by #8 Dre Neely (Avon Park), 3:57; dec. Devin Whitacre (Wesley Chapel), 6-4; lost to Ahrens, 9-0.

 

120 -- #2 Tony Ruggio (Wesley Chapel) dec. #4 Chrisopher Moreno (Doral Academy), 6-5.

Dylan Martin (Clay) – lost to #7 Anthony Agzaram (Gulf), 2-0; dec. Dante Padilla (Weekiwachee), 6-4; lost to #10 Brock Carlan (Arnold), 2-0.

 

126 -- #1 Jamal Morris (Cardinal Gibbons) dec. #2 Nick Vestal (LH Prep), 5-2.

Josh Calhoun (Bolles) – lost to #12 Philip Gross (Cocoa Beach), 12-10; dec. Dayan Saez (Golden Gate), 7-4; lost to #7 Johnny Baldridge (Avon Park), 11-5.

 

132 -- #2 Anthony Petrone (LH Prep) major dec. #6 Eric Cabral (Booker), 18-8.

Max Sheppard (Episcopal) – major dec. Joey Fazio (Bradenton SE), 13-0; lost to #13 Matthew Seymour (Titusville), 15-4;

Austin Luke (Clay) – dec. #7 Kaman Wilmington (NSide Christian), 4-1; lost to Petrone, 5-3; dec. Cody Joseph (University Christian), 6-2; major dec. #16 Brennan Robinson (Clearwater CC), 9-0; lost to #13 Matthew Seymour (Titusville), 5-4; lost to #1 Kevon White (Wakulla), 5-3 (6th place).

Max Sheppard (Episcopal) – major dec. Joey Fazio (Bradenton SE), 13-0; lost to #13 Matthew Seymour (Titusville), 15-4; lost to White, 8-2.

Joseph – lost to Cabral, 11-6; major dec. #15 Nicholas James (Am Heritage Plantation), 13-0; lost to Luke, 6-2.

 

138 -- #1 Danny Garcia (Doral Academy) dec. #8 Skylar White (Pasco), 10-5.

Adam Breindel (Clay) – pinned David Morse (Am Heritage Delray), 3:06; lost to #2 Anthony Espinosa (LH Prep), 9-6; major dec. #4 Erich Byelick (Calvary CA), 11-2; dec. Leo Torres (Rockledge), 3-2; won by injdef over Michael Fegins (University Christian); dec. Espinosa, 3-0. (3rd place).

Fegins – dec. Byelick, 6-2; dec. #14 Kionte Crocker (Robinson), 11-9; pinned by White, 5:32; lost by injdef to Breindel; lost to #7 Conner Allshouse (Indian Rocks Christian), 11-7.

JP Santiago (Pedro Menendez) – pinned by Garcia, 3:33; lost to #11 Robert Napolitano (Gulf), 3-0.

 

145 -- #1 Chase Singletary (Somerset) pinned #10 Nick Limperis (Cardinal Gibbons), 1:38.

Trevor Betros (University Christian) – won by fft over Draguan Golden (Miami Edison); lost to #6 Andrew Sherer (Fivay), 11-5; lost to #9 Taylor Ryan (Arnold), 5-1.

 

152 -- #1 Jake Spengler (LH Prep) dec. #2 Harry Glasser (Bolles), 2-1.

Glasser – pinned Jacob Newman (Gulf), 4:43; pinned Brian Treacy (Mulberry), :29; major dec. #5 Dylan Ayala (Crystal River), 10-1.

Jeff Rivers (Clay) – pinned #13 Kevin Colhoun (Golden Gate), 4:28; pinned #8 Trace Woxberg  (Rockledge), 3:40; lost to Spengler, 11-6; pinned #10 Devin Combs (Marianna), 4:53; pinned Ayala, 2:43 (3rd place).

Garrett James (Yulee) – dec. #4 Nick Schofield (Lemon Bay), 6-3; tech falled by Spengler, 20-5; lost to #6 Eric Massey (Berkeley Prep), 4-2.

 

160 -- #1 Colton Jackson (Villages) dec. #2 Spencer Baxter (Gulf), 4-0.

Cody Hankerson (University Christian) – lost to #9 Clayton Farrer (Frostproof), 5-4; pinned #13 Racheed Skyers (Glades Central), :55; major dec. #10 Joe Pascale (Oasis), 12-3; dec. #5 Logan Fletcher (Suwannee), 10-5; dec. #4 Jonathan Pickens (Astronaut), 3-1; dec. #8 Justin Weltzbarker (Clay), 8-3. (3rd place).

Weltzbarker – dec. #14 Derek Di Bernardo (CFCA), 6-5; pinned #11 Uriel Diaz (Key West), 3:06; lost to Jackson, 6-5; dec. Farrer, 4-3; lost to Hankerson, 8-3 (4th place).

 

170 -- #2 Luis Pergero (Robinson) dec. #4 Nick Mosco (Tampa Prep), 3-1, OT.

Jake Bain (Clay) – pinned Antonio Sannasardo (Cardinal Gibbons), :58; dec. #3 Nicco Lightfoot (Fivay), 11-10; lost to Mosco, 16-9; dec. #10 Connor Andrew (LH Prep), 9-5; pinned Lightfoot, :25 (3rd place).

Trey Miller (University Christian) – pinned #11 Tyler Gilbert (Am Heritage Delray), 1:21; lost to Pergero, 9-0; pinned Sannasardo, 1:39; lost to Andrew, 4-2.

 

182 -- #1 Taylor Jackson (Villages) pinned #2 Colin Hahn (Fivay), 3:26.

Tim Betros (University Christian) – pinned Matthew Poirer (Calvary Christian), 1:40; lost to Jackson, 9-3; pinned #14 Matt Lorenzi (Space Coast), 3:37; lost to #10 Christopher Rodriguez (Robinson), 3-1.

Jermaine Oliver (Raines) – pinned by Chase Kelley (Key West), 1:06; pinned by Lorenzi, 1:59.

 

195 -- #1 Alex Kruklinski (NS Christian) dec. #5 Dylan Meeks (CFCA), 7-4.

Robert Parland (University Christian) – pinned Xavier Scott (Atlantic), 4:28; dec. #3 Ben Willard (Evangelical Christian), 6-3; lost to Meeks, 2-1; dec. #2 Phillip James (Bradford), 9-3; pinned #6 Delroy Blake (Avon Park), 4:35 (3rd place).

 

220 -- #1 Carter Shipley (LH Prep) dec. #2 Justin Fountain (Clay), 4-2.

Fountain – pinned Geo Valadaros (Crystal River), :53; pinned #11 Kendonte Nichols (Robinson), 1:42; pinned Noah Huxley (SW Fla Christian), 1:18.

 

285 -- #1 Aaron Pringle (North Marion) dec. #7 Christopher Griffin (Wakulla), 5-1.

Jamal Fiffer (University Christian) – dec. Emanuel Rivera (Middleton), 8-2; pinned #4 Richard Desir (Am Heritage Delray), 3:19; lost to Pringle, 8-2; pinned Mashawn Knight (Godby), 4:37; lost by DQ to Desir (4th place).

Return to: 1010XL High School Sports Blog Blog

t