101 XL 92.5 FM

Jeff Prosser & Dan Hicken
Frangie Show web banner
Cowartmasthead
Hackermasthead
Frank
Dempseymasthead
Blaylockmasthead
Hickenmasthead
Ballou solo new
Prossermasthead
spencermasthead
Donnamasthead
Fat Tony
1010 XL Listen Live
92.5 FM Listen Live

Edge of the Mat - 2/13/14

Feb 13, 2014 -- 11:13am

By: Shannon Heaton (@QChawkeyeinFL)

Ferris Bueller had it right. Wrestling season moves pretty fast. You don't stop to take a look around once in a while, you could miss it.

Just three days are left in the 2013-14 high school wrestling season, and for those still competing, they're the most important three days of the year.

The FHSAA state tournament kicks off tomorrow (Friday) at The Lakeland Center, with 12 mats (I still shake my head at the spectacle of that -- even in Iowa, they only run eight and running eight can be a circus) of action.

Friday's wrestling begins at noon. There'll be two rounds of championship wrestling in three classifications, with 14 weight classes in each.

There will also be two rounds of consolation wrestling staged up. By the end of the day Friday, half of the qualifiers will be done and either watching on Saturday or returning home, thinking about what might have been or about next season. Semifinals start at 10 a.m. on Saturday, followed by two rounds of consolation-bracket competition and 3rd- and 5th-place matches before a 5:30 p.m. finals start time.

Locally, Clay advanced the most competitors to the state tournament, with nine. The Blue Devils will be looking for a top-three team finish in the Class 1A race.

Fleming Island moved eight on to state in Class 3A and has hopes for a top-five finish there, with somewhere between 6-10 also very possible.

Orange Park was the top team in 2A, with six qualifiers out to state. Each of the Clay County schools were second in their respective region tournaments a week ago.

Pairings for the first round in all three weight classes follow below. Complete brackets can also be found on the Northeast Florida Matmen website.

Mostly-live coverage will be available on Twitter Friday, with live-tweeting under @NEFloridaMatmen taking place Saturday from Lakeland.

Edge of the Mat will have two more installments to close out the season, one next week recapping the state meet and the final one in late-February or early-March announcing publicly the Northeast Florida Matmen all-area teams.

Local state pairings

106

3A: No locals in field.

2A: #10 Austin Wynn (Creekside, 32-7) v. #7 Hunter Reed (Lakewood Ranch, 45-6). #9 Traevon O’Neal (Gainesville, 40-9) v. Matthew Gjarde (Charlotte, 3-1).

1A: Andrew Klopman (Clay, 31-6) v. Jeromy Homerston (Key West, 31-18). Shayne Kahakua-Lodivero (Bradford, 31-9) v. #4 Cullen Tefler (Tampa Bay HEAT, 29-3).

113

3A: #5 Chase Robison (Fleming Island, 37-9) v. #3 Jordan Marshall (Southridge, 41-3). #6 Jake Kosachiner (Palm Coast, 36-5) v. #12 Nicholas Villamil (Braddock, 48-8).

2A: #9 Marcus Reid (Orange Park, 34-3) v. #12 Anthony Silvestre (Hollywood Hills, 30-7). Chris Griffin (Oakleaf, 13-4) v. #6 Aaron Wiechel (Jensen Beach, 49-9). #16 Tahj Brennen (Gainesville, 37-9) v. #11 Ryan Hudson (Merritt Island, 41-6).

1A: #4 Dale Browning (Clay, 30-6) v. #8 Jack Lipp (Lemon Bay, 40-10). #15 Jason Griffis (Bradford, 34-5) v. #14 Daniel Valledor (Somerset Academy, 32-12).

120

3A: #8 Alfred Shavers (Palm Coast, 39-4) v. Kizhan Clarke (Riverview, 28-9). #10 Xaiver Sampsel (Fleming Island, 40-9) v. #4 Austin Haley (Durant, 50-5).

2A: Shawn Lanier (Oakleaf, 16-10) v. #1 Michael McDonald (Springstead, 40-0). #4 Nick Peschek (Gaither, 56-7) v. Tyrese Germain (Orange Park, 17-8).

1A: #6 Nick Toney (Bishop Kenny, 30-8) v. #10 Austin Rasmussen (Deltona, 26-11).

126

3A: #2 Evan McCall (Fleming Island, 36-2) v. #8 Christopher Brantley (Columbus, 43-15).

2A: #5 Jon Gardner (Gainesville, 39-6) v. #2 Jake Gillis (Archbishop McCarthy, 25-10).

1A: #16 Tharin Hessenauer (Fernandina Beach, 24-7) v. #2 Anthony Vazquez (Cardinal Gibbons, 34-0). #11 Michael Brown (Pedro Menendez, 32-5) v. #6 Justin Cohen (Monsignor Pace, 29-6).

132

3A: #3 Charles Cuthbert (Fleming Island, 38-2) v. #8 Jaquan Loney (Gateway, 37-13). Ollie Dixon (Atlantic Coast, 12-6) v. #1 Connor Prince (Palm Harbor, 61-0). #13 Kaz Maia (Palm Coast, 38-5) v. #4 John Cruz (North Port, 43-5).

2A: #4 Kaleb Warner (Columbia, 37-3) v. Jonathan Crunkilton (New Smyrna Beach, 29-6). #8 Anthony Hauser (Oakleaf, 28-6) v. #12 Jared Tarvin (Lake Gibson, 34-10). #11 Joey Epstein (Ridgeview, 27-8) v. #5 Andrew Smith (Springstead, 40-7).

1A: #6 Josh Calhoun (Bolles, 32-4) v. #7 Jesus Nieves (Weeki Wachee, 49-8). #4 Dylan Martin (Clay, 46-8) v. #13 Brandon Harvey (Baker County, 38-6).

138

3A: #16 Joshua Sweeten (Fletcher, 19-3) v. #13 Donteveous Jones (Ely, 31-8). #9 David Detwiler (Fleming Island, 39-9) v. JP Azevedo (Olympic Heights, 26-11).

2A: #11 Travis Neubeck (Middleburg, 30-6) v. #14 Hunter Johnson (Palmetto Ridge, 3-2). Tristen Roderick (Oakleaf, 27-14) v. #4 Trey Hoff (Charlotte, 4-0). Dustin Regar (Columbia, 29-15) v. #8 Bryce Balsinger (Venice, 42-9).

1A: #16 Timothy Worthen (Yulee, 28-11) v. #3 Leo Tarantino (Tampa Prep, 33-7). #11 Billy Jenkins (Suwannee, 3-1) v. #8 Eric Cabral (Booker, 39-7). #6 Austin Luke (Clay, 18-5) v. #1 Jamal Morris (Cardinal Gibbons, 38-2).

145

3A: Anthony Moore (Buchholz, 34-10) v. #4 Laurence Kosoy (Olympic Heights, 48-4). #9 John Martorano (Fleming Island, 35-7) v. #12 Jimmyson Jeanite (Palm Beach Gardens, 32-8).

2A: #5 Matthew Tamayo (Gainesville, 44-3) v. #11 Quinton Fleming (South Ft. Myers, 3-2). #15 Jared Langdo (Creekside, 19-6) v. #4 Joey Nadotti (Palmetto Ridge, 4-0). Jake Maguire (Columbia, 31-20) v. #6 CJ Trammell (Venice, 45-6).

1A: #1 Adam Breindel (Clay, 49-3) v. Ben Delez (Calvary Christian, 16-15). #11 Cody Joseph (University Christian, 29-6) v. #7 Marc Allison (Dunedin, 36-6). #13 Josh Helm (Fernandina Beach, 13-1) v. William Sadlo (Sarasota Military, 45-8).

152

3A: No locals in field.

2A: #13 Marcellus Boyd (Gainesville, 16-7) v. #9 Jacob Ewles (Winter Haven, 27-5). #11 Mitchell Harris (Orange Park, 24-3) v. #7 Tommy Fretwell (Brandon, 51-10).

1A: #9 Tyler Foster (Suwannee, 4-0) v. #13 Kyle Barrington (Rockledge, 21-4). #11 Rodney Padgett (Pedro Menendez, 34-7) v. #1 Jake Spengler (Lake Highland Prep, 48-0). #15 Thomas Monaghan (Fernandina Beach, 26-8) v. #6 Jonte Scott (Anclote, 40-5). #2 Imier Almanzar (Clay, 41-6) v. #5 Devin Combs (Marianna, 32-11).

160

3A: #14 Justin Boyle (Palm Coast, 39-8) v. #4 Eric Perez (Cooper City, 34-1). Jerome Abbott (Fleming Island, 25-6) v. #6 Alberto Pedraza (South Dade, 42-6).

2A: #11 Tristen Barth (Nease, 23-4) v. #16 Dilano Taylor (Stranahan, 24-4).

1A: #3 Jarraid Forsyth (Bradford, 39-0) v. Adam Hassanien (Coral Springs, 28-12). Caleb Loyd (Clay, 42-13) v. Bradley Bolesta (Citrus Park Christian, 9-4). #6 Daniel Folkner (University Christian, 32-11) v. #14 John Piraino (Key West, 26-9). #9 Michael Dudzinski (West Nassau, 35-2) v. #8 Julien Georgescu (Cardinal Gibbons, 36-6). #1 Shawn Brown (Suwannee, 4-1) v. Bryce Hill (American Heritage-Delray, 31-21).

170

3A: #15 Heath Whiddon (Fleming Island, 18-8) v. #2 John Weiss (St. Thomas Aquinas, 54-4).

2A: William Rinchiusa (St. Augustine, 25-9) v. Jamel Davis (Barron Collier, 3-1). #7 Clayton Dennis (Matanzas, 39-8) v. #10 Ty McLeod (Lakewood Ranch, 12-4).

1A: #5 Kuba Kaszuba (Bishop Kenny, 31-1) v. #11 Selbourne Steward (Indian Rocks Christian, 37-12). Trevor Larson (Clay, 31-13) v. #9 Uriel Diaz (Key West, 19-7). #14 Brandon Dattoli (Bolles, 30-8) v. #6 Anthony Dampier (Dunedin, 48-5). #7 Sasha Key (Suwannee, 3-1) v. #8 Tupac Isme (Lely, 37-11).

182

3A: No locals in field.

2A: Jordin Castanheira (Matanzas, 19-16) v. #3 Max Reynolds (River Ridge, 36-2). #16 Jeremy Beaulieu (Creekside, 30-11) v. #4 Nico Lightfoot (Fivay, 36-7).

1A: #2 Brandon Marshall (Bishop Snyder, 51-1) v. Matthew Johnson (Clewiston, 40-15). Robert Rodriguez (Suwannee, 4-2) v. #7 Tremaine McClendon (Lely, 43-4). #5 Jermaine Oliver (Raines, 26-5) v. #14 Zach Fouch (Mariner, 33-8).

195

3A: Jonathan Muniz (Palm Coast, 39-8) v. #8 Luis Hernandez (SW Miami, 39-14).

2A: Chasen Irvine (Orange Park, 29-16) v. #1 Chris Favoroso (Jensen Beach, 49-2).

1A: #1 Trey Miller (University Christian, 33-1) v. #11 Jarvis Gamble (Ft. Pierce Westwood, 20-7). #14 Garrett Fairbanks (Pedro Menendez, 32-12) v. #3 Ryan Thomas (Cardinal Gibbons, 38-1). #8 Nathan Morales (Bishop Snyder, 47-5) v. #9 John Pozzi (Key West, 29-6).

220

3A: #16  Vincent Sunter (Buchholz, 41-11) v. #5 Demond Richardson (South Dade, 10-1).

2A: #7 Devon Brooks (Orange Park, 25-1) v. #15 Cory Vickers (Okeechobee, 24-4). #16 Rafael Lopez (Creekside, 28-11) v. #4 Anthony Wint (Homestead, 16-0).

1A: Lenny Carter (Baker County, 12-4) v. #7 Ken Rosa (Coral Springs Charter, 36-4). David Trigg (University Christian, 26-8) v. #13 Juan Cornett (Monsignor Pace, 18-9). #16 Max Cobb (Providence, 25-7) v. Austin Nelson (Cardinal Gibbons, 20-6).

285

3A: No locals in field.

2A: #4 Malcolm Kirce (Ridgeview, 30-0) v. Colton Rausch (Auburndale, 30-11). Cole Eubanks (Creekside, 32-11) v. #1 Austin Underwood (Jesuit, 31-0). Kelton Johnson (Ed White, 23-4) v. #9 Robert Mosley (Chamberlain, 51-5). #11 Christian Tejada (Orange Park, 40-4) v. #13 Brandon Martin (New Smyrna Beach, 33-8).

1A: #1 Jamal Fiffer (University Christian, 35-1) v. Alan Perrotta (Dunnellon, 5-3). Austin Gwin (Pedro Menendez, 31-13) v. #3 Andrew Ivie (Pasco, 42-2). #12 Roland Samec (Clay, 21-9) v. MaShawn Knight (Godby). #11 Anthony Vines (Weeki Wachee, 53-5) v. DeAngeles Harris (Wolfson, 23-5).

Return to: 1010XL High School Sports Blog Blog

t